What is petroleum jelly? Why is it called Vaseline?

vaseline
White petroleum jelly (aka Vaseline) packed in steel cans.

Discovered in 1859 by a chemist named Robert Augustus Chesebrough, white petroleum jelly is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes which form a semisolid jelly-like substance. Chesebrough discovered the substance when he noticed petroleum oil workers would rub their wounds using a gooey jelly which they believe would heal their wounds and burns. He tested it on himself which in turn became a firm believer of the substance’s ability to heal wounds and burns. In 1870, so he patented it and sell it under the name Vaseline.

White petroleum jelly (or vaseline) although doesn’t actually heal wounds, it helps seal the skin with a water-protective barrier. This barrier protects the skin from external elements and thus prevent infection from happening while the wounds heal itself. Back in the 1800s the leading causes of death and disease were due to open wounds being infected. The introduction of the product have a positive impact on the world’s mortality rate at that time, and even now.

This product have excellent lubricity properties for varied industrial / generic applications and has a good oil retaining capacity even at elevated temperatures. This highly purified non-toxic, non-staining, white petroleum jelly has been specifically developed for use in a wide variety of cosmetic, health and industrial applications.

See more: Our related product offering 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu